Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Introduction

Jacobs Krajsek Wauchope is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains what information about you we may collect and how we may use and disclose that information.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and will take effect immediately from the day they are posted.

The type of information we collect

We may collect a range of personal information about you in a number of different circumstances. For example, when you make an enquiry on any area of our website.

The type of information we may collect may include information such as your name, job title, postal address, email address, telephone number, financial information or any information that is relevant to the legal services we provide.

To the extent that it is relevant to the work we are undertaking for you we may also collect and hold personal information that is considered sensitive for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

By providing us with personal information you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use and disclose your information

We may use any of the information about you which we have collected for the purpose for which it was collected, for related purposes and for other purposes including (but not limited to): to provide you with legal advice and services, to contract out our functions to external service providers (such as barristers and titles and court searches), to send you information, to improve our services and communication to you, for the purposes of employment, the supply or retention of services, for insurance purposes, to send you invoices or reminder notices, to comply with our legal obligations and for any purpose related to or ancillary to any of the purposes described above regardless of whether you have expressly or impliedly consented to such use.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop this website and our services.

Information about other people

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, preferably by providing them or directing them to this Privacy Policy.

If you refer us to third parties from whom we are required obtain information about someone else you must ensure that you have made the third party aware that you have referred us to them for the purpose of collecting, using and disclosing the relevant personal information.

Keeping information about you secure

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information. We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form and in doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access.

Accessing your personal information

If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you for any reason, including to request that it is changed on the basis that it is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading you may do so by contacting us on the details below. You have a right under the Privacy Act to request access to your personal information, but, in accordance with that Act, we may charge you a fee for doing so.

Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you may contact us on the following details:

Email:              info@jkwlaw.com.au

Telephone:     08 8914 0010

Post:                PO Box 2294 PARAP NT 0804